ARTICLE

SCHOOL CALENDAR; Fairfield Community School District, Jan. 11-18, 2019

Fairfield Community School District

Today-Jan. 18

Today, Friday, Jan. 11

4:45 p.m. — Basketball: girls junior varsity vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Mt. Pleasant High School.

4:45 p.m. — Basketball: boys junior varsity vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Mt. Pleasant Middle School.

5:30 p.m. — Wrestling: junior varsity invitational vs. Centerville @ Lakeview Athletic Complex. CANCELED.

6-8 p.m. — Dance: fifth grade @ Fairfield Middle School.

6 p.m. — Basketball: boys freshman vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Mt. Pleasant Middle School.

6:15 p.m. — Basketball: girls varsity vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Mt. Pleasant High School.

7:30 p.m. — Basketball: girls freshman vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Mt. Pleasant Middle School.

7:45 p.m. — Basketball: boys varsity vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Mt. Pleasant High School.

Saturday, Jan. 12

10 a.m. — Ottumwa Boys Swimming @ Burlington.

Noon — Wrestling: varsity tournament vs. Bondurant-Farrar, Centerville, Chariton, Columbus Junction, Creston Community, Interstate 35, Kirksville, Knoxville, Mt. Pleasant, Ottumwa, PCM, Southeast Warren, St. Joseph Lafayette, Van Buren, Winterset @ Lakeview Athletic Complex. TIME CHANGED FROM 9:30 a.m.

1 p.m. — Bowling: senior night @ Flamingo Lanes.

1:30 p.m. — Bowling: varsity vs. Washington @ Flamingo Lanes.

Sunday, Jan. 13

1-3 p.m. — FCA meeting @ Fairfield High School Commons.

Monday, Jan. 14

6 p.m. — Basketball: girls junior varsity vs. Mediapolis @ Mediapolis High School.

6:15 p.m. — Basketball: boys junior varsity vs. Cedar Rapids Washington @ Fairfield High School.

7 p.m. — FFA meeting.

7:30 p.m. — Basketball: girls varsity vs. Mediapolis @ Mediapolis High School.

7:45 p.m. — Basketball: boys varsity vs. Cedar Rapids Washington @ Fairfield High School.

8 p.m. — Dance & Drill: performance during halftime varsity boys game @ Fairfield High School.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

4:30 p.m. — Basketball: girls seventh-grade vs. Washington @ Washington High School Auxiliary Gym. Location changed.

4:30 p.m. — Basketball: boys eighth-grade vs. Washington @ Fairfield Middle School.

Thursday, Jan. 17

4:30 p.m. — Basketball: girls seventh-grade vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Fairfield Middle School.

4:30 p.m. — Basketball: boys eighth-grade vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Mt. Pleasant Middle School.

5:30 p.m. — Ottumwa Boys Swimming @ The Beach Ottumwa.

6:30 p.m. — Wrestling: junior varsity vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Mt. Pleasant High School.

6:30 p.m. — Wrestling: varsity vs. Mt. Pleasant @ Mt. Pleasant High School.

Friday, Jan. 18

Dance: sixth- through eighth-grades @ Fairfield Middle School.

End of second quarter.

4:30 p.m. — Wrestling: middle school vs. Burlington, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant @ Keokuk Middle School.

4:45 p.m. — Basketball: girls junior varsity vs. Washington @ Washington High School.

4:45 p.m. — Basketball: boys junior varsity vs. Washington @ Washington High School.

5:30 p.m. — Wrestling: junior varsity tournament vs. Columbus Junction, Davenport, Central, Fort Madison, Highland, Keokuk, Louisa-Muscatine, Mediapolis, Mt. Pleasant, Notre Dame, WACO, Wapello @ Louisa-Muscatine High School.

6 p.m. — Basketball: boys freshman vs. Washington @ Washington High School.

6:15 p.m. — Basketball: girls varsity vs. Washington @ Washington High School.

7:30 p.m. — Basketball: girls freshman vs. Washington @ Washington High School.

7:45 p.m. — Basketball: boys varsity vs. Washington @ Washington High School.

Looking ahead:

Jan. 21 — no school; teacher work day.

Jan. 25 — Speech Team: Night of Theatre @ Fairfield High School Auditorium.

Jan. 28 — Speech Team: Night of Theatre @ Fairfield High School Auditorium.

Jan. 29 — Coaches vs. Cancer @ Fairfield High School.

Jan. 29 — Soup Supper: fundraiser sponsored by Fairfield High School Student Council during the basketball games @ Fairfield High School Commons.

For updates, visit the Fairfield Community School District website at www.FairfieldsFuture.org.