Sports

SEISC schools send wrestlers through to districts

/

Pekin, Cardinal and Van Buren’s wrestling programs spent Saturday fighting for sectional placement spots to advance to this week’s districts in hopes of reaching the coveted state tournament in Des Moines later this month.

The Panthers collected 173.5 team points, followed by New London 164, WACO 149, Van Buren 138, Mediapolis 137.5, Cardinal 88 and Sigourney-Keota 87.

Here’s how The Ledger’s three small Southeast Iowa Super Conference schools fared. The top two wrestlers at each weight advance.

Pekin

106 Madeline Black

Quarterfinals Black over Megan Heisel (Van Buren) (Fall 5:56)

Semifinals Marcel Lopez (New London) over Black (Fall 1:12)

2nd Place Match Larz Smith (WACO) over Black (Fall 5:30)

3rd Place Match Black over Nathan Krieger (Mediapolis) (Dec 5-2)

126 Bailey Frescoln

Quarterfinals Frescoln received a bye

Semifinals Jacxon Behrle (Cardinal Community) over Frescoln (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match Frescoln over Izaihah Quiroz (New London) (Fall 1:32)

132 Michael Jones

Quarterfinals Jones received a bye

Semifinals Jones over Tristen Cloke (Cardinal Community) (Fall 0:32)

1st Place Match Jones over Teddy Metcalf (Van Buren) (SV-1 9-7)

138 Zach Hammes

Quarterfinals Hammes received a bye

Semifinals Hammes over Brody Caviness (Van Buren) (Fall 0:58)

1st Place Match Hammes over Trent Hendricks (Sigourney-Keota) (MD 16-5)

145 Cael Baker

Quarterfinals Baker received a bye

Semifinals Baker over Jardin Mufaume (New London) (Fall 1:10)

1st Place Match Baker over Robert Frazer (WACO) (MD 14-2)

152 Cole Earnest

Quarterfinals Currey Jacobs (New London) over Earnest (Fall 5:59)

Cons. Semis Earnest received a bye

5th Place Match Earnest over Brice Crawford (WACO) (Fall 1:12)

160 Hunter Conger

Quarterfinals Conger over Donovan Babcock (Cardinal Community) (Fall 0:31)

Semifinals Conger over Jordan Johnson (New London) (Fall 2:56)

1st Place Match Caleb Lalonde (Mediapolis) over Conger (Fall 0:32)

2nd Place Match Conger over Nate Schuster (Sigourney-Keota) (TF 15-0 4:12)

170 Tanner Bainbridge

Quarterfinals Bainbridge received a bye

Semifinals Gabe Carter (New London) over Bainbridge (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Match Stoltz (Van Buren) over Bainbridge (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match Bainbridge over Brody Adam (Cardinal Community) (Fall 0:11)

182 Logan Kealey

Quarterfinals Gavin Holmes (New London) over Kealey (Fall 2:47)

Cons. Semis Kealey received a bye

5th Place Match Kealey received a bye

195 Mason Juhl

Quarterfinals Juhl received a bye

Semifinals Juhl over Cade Streigle (Sigourney-Keota) (Fall 1:57)

1st Place Match Juhl over Cameron Raines (New London) (Dec 7-2)

220 Kaden Pollock

Quarterfinals Brant Tedrow (Van Buren) over Pollock (Dec 5-4)

Cons. Semis Pollock received a bye

5th Place Match Pollock received a bye

Cardinal

126 Jacxon Behrle

Quarterfinal Behrle received a bye

Semifinal Behrle won by decision over Bailey Frescoln (Pekin) (Dec 11-6)

1st Place Match Jalen Collins (WACO) won by major decision over Behrle (MD 17-4)

2nd Place Match Behrle won by rule over Bailey Frescoln (Pekin) (RULE)

132 Tristen Cloke

Quarterfinal Cloke won by fall over Branson Dewitt (New London) (Fall 0:47)

Semifinal Michael Jones (Pekin) won by fall over Cloke (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match Ben Schlatter (WACO) won by fall over Cloke (Fall 3:21)

138 Syed Mohammed Bilal

Quarterfinal Brody Caviness (Van Buren) won by fall over Bilal (Fall 1:33)

Cons. Semi Bilal received a bye

5th Place Match Bilal received a bye

152 Kade Chance

Quarterfinal - Kade Chance (Cardinal, Eldon) 25-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Kade Chance (Cardinal, Eldon) 25-1 won by major decision over Currey Jacobs (New London) 27-21 (MD 10-0)

1st Place Match - Kade Chance (Cardinal, Eldon) 25-1 won by decision over Caden Benz (Mediapolis) 24-12 (Dec 6-4)

160 Quarterfinal - Hunter Conger (Pekin) 35-9 won by fall over Donovan Babcock (Cardinal, Eldon) 3-12 (Fall 0:31)

Cons. Semi - Donovan Babcock (Cardinal, Eldon) 3-12 won by fall over Tomasso Maestrocci (WACO) 6-25 (Fall 5:05)

5th Place Match - Preston Buss (Van Buren) 9-12 won by fall over Donovan Babcock (Cardinal, Eldon) 3-12 (Fall 2:38)

170 Brody Adam

Quarterfinal - Brody Adam (Cardinal, Eldon) 8-17 won by fall over Zeke Webb (Sigourney-Keota) 19-17 (Fall 3:15)

Semifinal - Caleb Stoltz (Van Buren) 27-6 won by fall over Brody Adam (Cardinal, Eldon) 8-17 (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match - Tanner Bainbridge (Pekin) 20-11 won by fall over Brody Adam (Cardinal, Eldon) 8-17 (Fall 0:11)

285 Dagisteno Shilling

Quarterfinal - Dagisteno Shilling (Cardinal, Eldon) 25-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal - Dagisteno Shilling (Cardinal, Eldon) 25-2 won by fall over Owen Reed (New London) 14-12 (Fall 1:32)

1st Place Match - Brennan Breuer (Mediapolis) 12-11 won by decision over Dagisteno Shilling (Cardinal, Eldon) 25-2 (Dec 13-6)

2nd Place Match - Dagisteno Shilling (Cardinal, Eldon) 25-2 won by rule over Owen Reed (New London) 14-12 (RULE)

Van Buren

106 Megan Heisel

Quarterfinal Madeline Black (Pekin) 4-6 won by fall over Heisel (Fall 5:56)

Cons. Semi Heisel received a bye

5th Place Match Heisel received a bye

120 Bruce Claman

Quarterfinal Claman received a bye

Semifinal Claman received a bye

1st Place Match Jonah Clark (WACO) 32-8 won by fall over Claman (Van Buren) 11-18 (Fall 1:48)

2nd Place Match Claman won by rule

132 Teddy Metcalf

Quarterfinal Metcalf received a bye

Semifinal Metcalf won in sudden victory over Ben Schlatter (WACO) 22-18 (SV-1 3-1)

1st Place Match Michael Jones (Pekin) 25-14 won in sudden victory over Metcalf (SV-1 9-7)

2nd Place Match Metcalf won by rule over Ben Schlatter (WACO) 22-18 (RULE)

138 Brody Caviness

Quarterfinal Caviness won by fall over Syed Mohammed Bilal (Cardinal, Eldon) 10-20 (Fall 1:33)

Semifinal Zach Hammes (Pekin) 35-5 won by fall over Caviness (Fall 0:58)

3rd Place Match Jaden Williams (WACO) 28-16 won by fall over Caviness (Fall 0:53)

145 Quentin Story

Quarterfinal Story won by fall over Evan Dawson (Sigourney-Keota) 7-32 (Fall 1:58)

Semifinal Robert Frazer (WACO) 24-17 won by fall over Story (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match Story won by major decision over Jardin Mufaume (New London) 15-21 (MD 16-2)

2nd Place Match Robert Frazer (WACO) 24-17 won by rule over Story (RULE)

152 Aidan Franklin

Quarterfinal Franklin won by fall over Greg Gott (Sigourney-Keota) 9-26 (Fall 1:59)

Semifinal Caden Benz (Mediapolis) 24-12 won by tech fall over Franklin (TF-1.5 4:45 (15-0))

3rd Place Match Currey Jacobs (New London) 27-21 won by fall over Franklin (Fall 1:22)

160 Preston Buss

Quarterfinal Nate Schuster (Sigourney-Keota) 17-22 won by fall over Buss (Fall 1:48)

Cons. Semi Buss received a bye

5th Place Match Buss won by fall over Donovan Babcock (Cardinal, Eldon) 3-12 (Fall 2:38)

170 Caleb Stoltz

Quarterfinal Stoltz received a bye

Semifinal Stoltz won by fall over Brody Adam (Cardinal, Eldon) 8-17 (Fall 1:14)

1st Place Match Gabe Carter (New London) 39-4 won by decision over Stoltz (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Match Stoltz won by fall over Tanner Bainbridge (Pekin) 20-11 (Fall 2:44)

182 Tayton Bartholomew

Quarterfinal Bartholomew received a bye

Semifinal Bartholomew won by decision over Hunter Aney (Mediapolis) 23-8 (Dec 3-2)

1st Place Match Bartholomew won by decision over Gavin Holmes (New London) 31-15 (Dec 6-4)

220 Brant Tedrow

Quarterfinal Tedrow won by decision over Kaden Pollock (Pekin) 13-20 (Dec 5-4)

Semifinal Jaxon Allen (New London) 31-12 won by fall over Tedrow (Fall 0:11)

3rd Place Match Landon Provino (WACO) 18-15 won by fall over Tedrow (Fall 1:09)

285 Kaleb Troutman

Quarterfinal Owen Reed (New London) 14-12 won by fall over Troutman (Fall 1:31)

Cons. Semi Troutman received a bye

5th Place Match Troutman received a bye